Event Description

Student-Led Teaching Awards!

Thu 10 May 2018 18:30-21:30, Oxford Town Hall

Thank you to anyone and everyone who helped us pull off another succesful Teaching Awards, from the students who recognised excellence and submitted a nomination, to the nomination panels who dilligently read through these nominations and drew up the shortlists and winners, to the staff who went above and beyond in the first place and so were nominated.

You can see the winners in the winners tab, and if you nominated someone who wasn't shortlisted this year, we'll be in touch with them shortly to let them know that they were nominated.

Best Postgraduate Teacher

This award is for a current graduate student who is teaching during their degree, helping undergraduate and PGT students

Graduate students don’t just contribute their research to the University – a number also teach throughout their degrees, helping undergraduate and PGT students. This award is to recognize those graduates who have excelled at this in any way, be that by making that oh-so-difficult concept a little easier to grasp, or making a lab experiment that much less likely to explode…

For an ideal nominee:

  • They must be a current graduate student (e.g. a DPhil candidate, or an MSc student)
  • Teaching is both stimulating and challenging, delivered enthusiastically
  • Teaching engages the student, involving them in their learning
  • Any feedback given will be prompt and helpful
  • When sought, useful advice will be given promptly

Best PG Teacher

Congratulations to those shortlisted in 2018:

  • Thomas Vogl
  • Anna-Maria Ramezanzadeh
  • Giovanni Cadioli
  • Alexander Wilson
  • Annina Loets
  • Cian O Concubhair
  • Sophia Saller
  • Rafael Martins
  • Jessica Milligan
  • Neil Martin

Special Recognition Award

Congratulations to those shortlisted in 2018:

  • Professor Adam Smyth
  • Dr Ruben Andersson
  • Professor Kevin Marsh
  • Professor Dan Healey

Outstanding Pastoral Support

Congratulations to those shortlisted in 2018:

  • Dr Carolin Duttlinger
  • Dr Wolfgang de Melo
  • Dr Vilma de Gasperin
  • Rev'd Sue Hope
  • Rev'd Dr Wainwright
  • Dr Rebekah White

Best Support Staff

Congratulations to those shortlisted in 2018:

  • Maureen York
  • Dr Zonta
  • Anne Wynne
  • Thea Crapper
  • The Revd Dr Pitkethly
  • Terry Scott
  • Anda Trifan
  • Gary Jones
  • Bert Corbyn-Smith
  • Ruth Saxton
  • Belinda Clark
  • Mary Smith

Most Acclaimed Lecturer

Congratulations to those shortlisted in 2018:

  • Professor Mary Daly
  • Jeffrey Wright
  • Dr Ruben Andersson
  • Professor Dapo Akande
  • Dr Peter Thonemann
  • Dr Peter Haarer
  • Professor Susan Gillingham
  • Dr Francesca Southerden
  • Professor Ian Horrocks
  • Professor Andre Lukas
  • Dr Jennifer Carter
  • Dr Harold Jaffe
  • Dr Jocelyne Hughes
  • Dr Lynn Robson
  • Dr Andreas Braun

Outstanding Graduate Supervisor

Congratulations to those shortlisted in 2018:

  • Professor Andreas Willi
  • Professor Andrew Goodwin
  • Professor Andrew Martin
  • Dr Carlotta Minnella
  • Professor Cas Cremers
  • Professor Charalambos Antoniades
  • Dr Christina de Bellaigue
  • Dr Daniel Butt
  • Dr Janet Dickinson
  • Dr Ken Okamura
  • Professor Laura Herz
  • Dr Mara Keire
  • Dr Michael Dunn
  • Dr Nicola Barclay
  • Dr Rachel Exley

Outstanding Tutor

Congratulations to those shortlisted in 2018:

  • Dr Janet Dickinson
  • Dr Cathy Oakes
  • Dr Paul Griffiths
  • Dr Omar Musbahi
  • Dr Robert Wilkins
  • Dr Rachel Tanner
  • Dr Andrew Ker
  • Dr Irina Voiculescu
  • Dr Andreas Galanis
  • Hannah Guggiari
  • Dr Kathryn Murphy
  • Dr Leif Dixon
  • Ms Juliane Kerkhecker
  • Jessica Milligan
  • Dr Bassel Tarbush
  • Matthias Dilling
  • Dr Jennifer Cassidy

Best Support Staff

Is there someone in your department, or elsewhere in the university, who is not involved in teaching directly, but whose contribution and support makes a massive difference to your life as a student?

  • Ability to go beyond the requirements of the job by providing a wide range of support such as academic, pastoral, administrative and career support
  • The support offered acts as a motivation and an inspiration towards the student
  • Personality attributes help heighten the positive effect of practical advice being offered to students
  • Excellent understanding of the needs of students have when seeking out a member of support staff
  • Available to assist students wherever possible

Most Acclaimed Lecturer

Lecturers have the unenviable task of leading a group of students through often complicated material at a pace that is engaging to everyone yet leaves no one behind. This award recognises those that do this particularly well, and who make that 9am lecture that much more palatable.

For an ideal nominee:

  • Lectures are engaging and informative, leaving the student with a strong grasp of their subject area and a desire to learn more
  • Lectures are well prepared and supporting information is provided
  • Lectures are coherently and clearly executed
  • Lecturers express visible enthusiasm for the lecture subject
  • Lecturers are available to answer questions, approachable, and responsive

Outstanding Supervisor

You experience as a graduate student in Oxford is determined by a huge number of things., however having a supportive supervisor can be key. To win this award, the supervisor should:

  • Be willing to spend time and effort working with the supervisee
  • Give helpful, prompt, fluent and thoughtful comments
  • Be a resource in terms of general knowledge about the discipline, research methods and current developments
  • Critically engage with their own and their students’ subject matter, both in personal discussions and the wider scientific community
  • Create a stimulating and consistently challenging research environment, encouraging the student to consider new or alternative perspectives and to push boundaries
  • Be supportive of students’ professional development, by encouraging and supporting conference participation, teaching, submission of papers, and other relevant activities
  • Be responsive to student concerns and difficulties and aid the supervisee in overcoming challenges themselves
  • Develop the supervisee’s independence while always remaining approachable when necessary
  • Critically engage with their own and their students’ subject matter, both in personal discussions and the wider academic community
  • Enable the student to progress and build their own network by providing initial contact with others within/outside the research group and pointers to relevant conferences/seminars

Outstanding Pastoral Support

It is hard to underestimate the value and importance of having the right pastoral support available when needed. This award recognises that, and winners will meet the following criteria:

  • Consistently takes student welfare into consideration
  • Recognises that the welfare of students and academic progression are closely linked
  • Makes reasonable adjustments in lectures/seminars/tutorials etc that allow the best chance for a student to progress
  • Shows and demonstrates flexibility to meet the needs of students

Outstanding Tutor

Oxford is famous for its tutorials, which distinguish its undergratuate teaching from many other Universities. However, key to a good tutorial is a good tutor. To win this award, a nominee must meet the following criteria:

  • Teaching in tutorials is stimulating, enthusiastic and consistently challenging, stemming from expert knowledge of the subject, how to teach it and how learners learn
  • Discussion, debate, co-operation, and peer-to-peer assessment among students are encouraged
  • Tutors encourage and facilitate active learning
  • Tutors give prompt and formative feedback
  • Tutors use new and interesting techniques to engage and educate students
  • Tutors are responsive to student concerns and difficulties and aid the individuals in overcoming their problems
  • Tutors use flexible methods to communicate their point, leaving the student with a strong grasp of their subject area and a desire to learn more

Special Recognition Award

We award the Special Recognition Award to someone who has made a significant and distinctive contribution to an area of University life:

  • In research
  • College life
  • In their Department/Faculty
  • To the lives of students

Winners

Congratulations to all those who have won an Oxford SU Student Led Teaching Award. Each award is a real sign of appreciation from Oxford University’s student body and recognises enormous talent and hard work.

2018 Winners

In 2018, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award:

Dr Janet Dickinson

Dr Paul Griffiths

Dr Andrew Ker

Dr Kathryn Murphy

Jessica Milligan

In 2018, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Professor Mary Daly

Dr Peter Thonemann

Professor Ian Horrocks

Dr Jennifer Carter

Dr Jocelyn Hughes

In 2018, the following won the Outstanding Graduate Supervisor Award;

Professor Andreas Willi

Professor Charalambos Antoniades

Dr Dan Butt

Professor Laura Herz

Dr Nicola Barclay

In 2018, the following postgraduates won the Best PG Teacher;

Thomas Vogl

Anna-Maria Ramezanzadeh

Giovanni Cadioli

In 2018, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Maureen York

Dr Barbara Zonta

Anne Wynne

Thea Crapper

In 2018, the following won the Outstanding Pastoral Support Award;

Dr Carolin Duttlinger

Dr Wolfgang de Melo

In 2017, the following won the Special Recognition Award;

Dr Proochista Ariana

2017 Winners

In 2017, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Nigel Mehdi

Humanities: Dr Thomas Sinclair

Medical Sciences: Dr MaryAnn Noonan

Social Sciences: Dr George Bitsakakis

MPLS: Dr Quentin Miller

In 2017, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Janet Dickinson

Humanities: Dr Lydia Matthews

MPLS: Prof Stephen Blundell

Medical Sciences: Dr Rebecca Dragovic

Social Sciences: Dr Siddharth Arora

In 2017, the following won the Outstanding Supervisor Award;

Continuing Education: Prof Nazila Ghanea

Humanities: Dr Ulrike Roesler

MPLS: Prof Kayla King

Medical Sciences: Dr Proochista Ariana

Social Sciences: Prof Pamela Sammons

In 2017, the following postgraduates won the Best PG Teacher;

Simon-Pierre Chevarie-Cossette

Allison Hartnett

Niklas Bobrovitz

In 2017, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Jo Ockwell

David Hobbs

Sandhya Patel

Gary Jones

In 2017, the following won the Outstanding Pastoral Support Award;

Prof Dev Gangjee

Dr Eleanor Parker

In 2017, the following won the Special Recognition Award;

Dr Proochista Ariana

2016 Winners

In 2016, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award;

Continuing Education: Ms Sheila Tremlett

Humanities: Dr Leif Dixon Faculty of History/Regents College

Medical Sciences: Dr Sandra Campbell Department of Oncology/St John’s College

Social Sciences: Mr Ian Carroll Department of Politics & International Relations/Brasenose College

MPLS: Zubin Siganporia Mathematical Institute/St Catz

In 2016, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Janet Dickinson

Humanities: Dr Kevin Hilliard Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages/St Peters & Hertford College

MPLS: Professor Andre Lukas Department of Physics/Balliol College

Medical Sciences: Dr Proochista Ariana Nuffield Department of Medicine

Social Sciences: Dr Tristen Naylor Department of International Development/University College

In 2016, the following won the Outstanding Supervisor Award;

Continuing Education: Professor Jonathan Michie

Humanities: Professor Daniel Grimley Faculty of Music/Merton College

MPLS: Professor Ingmar Posner Department of Engineering Science

Medical Sciences: Jill O’Reilly Nuffield Department of Clinical Neurosciences

Social Sciences: Dr Felix Reed-Tsochas Said Business School/Green Templeton College

In 2016, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Revd Bruce Kinsey Balliol College

Mr Bob Cowley Regents College

Mr Thiago Alves Pinto Law Faculty

Audrey Bronstein Student Welfare and Support

Pauline Cox Madgalen College

In 2016, the following won the Outstanding Pastoral Support Award;

Dr Lynn Robson Faculty of English/Regent’s Park

Dr Adrian Kelly Faculty of Classics/Balliol College

Mr Antony Smith Faculty of Classics/Magdalen College

In 2016, the following won the Special Recognition Award;

Dr Karma Nabulsi Department for Politics & International Relations/St Edmund Hall

Anne Ford Student Welfare and Support Services (For her contribution to the Peer Support Programme)

2015 Winners

In 2015, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award;

Humanities: Dr Vilma De Gasperin

MPLS: Professor Edward Anderson

Medical Sciences: Professor Maike Glitsch

Social Sciences: Dr Catherine Walter

In 2015, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Humanities: Professor Andy Orchard

MPLS: Dr Vicky Neale

Social Sciences: Dr Marc Ventresca

In 2015, the following won the Outstanding Supervisor Award;

Humanities: Dr Barnaby Taylor

MPLS: Professor Tim Coulson

Social Sciences: Dr Patricia Daley

Medical Sciences: Dr Daniel Lasserson

In 2015, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Dr Simone Finkmann Somerville College

Dr Susan James Relly Department of Education

Belinda Michaelides Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine

Dr Dana Mills Hertford College

2014 Winners

In 2014, the following won the Outstanding Tutor Award;

Humanities: Dr Helen Swift

Continuing Education: Dr Jonathan Healey

MPLS: Joseph Conlon

Medical Sciences: Zafra Cooper

Social Sciences: Dr Natalie Quinn

In 2014, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Janet Dickinson

Humanities: Dr Louise Mycock

MPLS: Professor Luis Fernando Alday

Medical Sciences: Professor Elspeth Garman

Social Sciences: Dr Rebecca Eynon

In 2014, the following won the Best Support Staff Award;

Cressida Chappell St Catherine’s College Academic Registrar

Neil Norwood Jesus College Porter

Andrew Talbot Brasenose College Head Porter

Julie Smith St Catherine’s College Scout

Dr Margaret Coombe Lady Margaret Hall

2013 Winners

In 2013, the following won the Innovation in Teaching Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Mike Clarke

Humanities: Dr Daniel Gerrard

MPLS: Dr Paul Hunter

Medical Sciences: Dr Paul Griffiths

Social Sciences: Dr Marc Ventresca

In 2013, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Claire O’Mahony

Humanities: Dr Lynn Robson

MPLS: Dr Conall Mac Niocaill

Medical Sciences: Dr Proochista Ariana

Social Sciences: Professor Richard Barker

2012 Winners

In 2012, the following won the Innovation in Teaching Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Amanda Burls

Humanities: Dr Justin K Hardin

MPLS: Dr Rafel Bordas

Medical Sciences: Dr Gaia Scerif

Social Sciences: Dr Noa Schonmann

In 2012, the following won the Most Acclaimed Lecturer Award;

Continuing Education: Dr Elizabeth Gemmill

Humanities: Dr Adrian Kelly

MPLS: Dr Richard Earl

Medical Sciences: Dr Grant Churchill

Social Sciences: Lucinda Ferguson

2018 Shortlist

I'm delighted to announce that this year' shortlists are:

Outstanding Graduate Supervisor

Professor Willi

Professor Goodwin

Professor Martin

Dr Minnella

Professor Cremers

Professor Antoniades

Dr de Bellaigue

Dr Butt

Dr Dickinson

Dr Okamura

Professor Herz

Dr Keire

Dr Dunn

Dr Barclay

Dr Exley

Outstanding Tutor

Dr Dickinson

Dr Oakes

Dr Griffiths

Dr Musbahi

Dr Wilkins

Dr Tanner

Dr Ker

Dr Voiculescu

Dr Galanis

Hannah Guggiari

Dr Murphy

Dr Dixon

Ms Kerkhecker

Jessica Milligan

Dr Bassel Tarbush

Matthias Dilling

Jennifer Cassidy

Best Support Staff

Maureen York

Dr Zonta

Anne Wynne

Thea Crapper

The Revd Dr Pitkethly

Terry Scott

Anda Trifan

Gary Jones

Bert Corbyn-Smith

Ruth Saxton

Belinda Clark

Mary Smith

Best Postgraduate Teacher

Thomas Vogl

Anna-Maria Ramezanzadeh

Giovanni Cadioli

Alexander Wilson

Annina Loets

Cian O Concubhair

Sophia Saller

Rafael Martins

Jessica Milligan

Neil Martin

Most Acclaimed Lecturer

Professor Daly

Jeffery Wright

Dr Andersson

Professor Akande

Dr Thonemann

Dr Haarer

Professor Gillingham

Dr Southerden

Professor Horrocks

Professor Lukas

Dr Carter

Dr Jaffe

Dr Hughes

Dr Robson

Dr Braun