Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit Oxford SU's website, and how this information will be used.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. prospectus ordering, registering with a society, applying for a vacancy etc). The University may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to the Oxford SU holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to Oxford SU by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by Oxford SU is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of Oxford SU's website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. By submitting personal information, you agree to this storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Oxford SU, its members or others.

How we use "cookies"

Our web pages use "cookies". A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device when you access our website if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users on our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience and also allows us to improve our website based on your experience.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Statement.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University’s Policy on Data Protection.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.